Entertainment

Stage Schedules – Performers and Chefs

We have two stages of fantastic entertainment, filled all day long with cultural dances, martial arts, music, and so much more!  Another highlight is our yummy cooking demo area!  Line up subject to change without notice.

 

Stage 1 – Boba stage

Hosts/Emcees: Hula Ramos (Energy 103.7), Chris Chan (KNSD/NBC), Jelynn Rodriguez (General Hospital), Cathlyn Choi (Asian Voices)

12:00 PM  -  Opening Ceremony
12:45 PM  -  Southern-Sea Dragon and Lion Dance Association
1:15 PM  -  Bright Eyes
1:30 PM  -  Chinese Dance Association
1:45 PM  -  Dance Arts Center Philippine Dance Group
2:00 PM  -  Dance Arts Center Polynesian Dance Group
3:15 PM  -  Silk Road of China (fashion show)
4:00 PM  -  Korean Traditional Music 
4:30 PM  -  Kaliloa O Kaleoonalani (Polynesian dance)
5:15 PM  -  Blue Kanon (Koto and Shakuhachi)
5:45 PM  -  Expression Arts and Creations (Bollywood Indian dance)
6:15 PM  -  San Diego Hulusi Band (Chinese flute)
6:45 PM  -  Three Treasures Kung Fu and Lion Dance 

 

Stage 2 – Taro stage

Hosts/Emcees: Melissa Mecija (KGTV/ABC), Robert Santos (KGTV/ABC), Angie Lee (KFMB/CBS), Sharon Chen (KSWB/FOX), Hannah Joya (Asian Voices)

12:30 PM  –  Fay McGrew and Reyna Lerma (QiGong)
1:00 PM  –  Pakaraguian Kulintang (Filipino percussion)
1:30 PM  –  San Diego Japanese Chorus “The Harmonies”
2:15 PM  –  Karen Bamboo Dance 
2:45 PM  –  Kenny Eng (singer/songwriter)
3:30 PM  –  Buddhist Temple of San Diego Ondo Dancers
4:00 PM  –  Catherine Mai Phuong Nguyen (Vietnamese dance)
4:15 PM  –  Jason Diego (singer/songwriter)
4:45 PM  –  Sabor Andaluz Dance Company (Indian with Flamenco)
5:15 PM  –  Terry Matsuoka and the Minty Chewy (singer/songwriter)
6:15 PM  –  Mochi Cafe (j-pop dance)
7:00 PM  –  Renkotsu

 

Cooking Demonstrations

The cooking demonstration area is designed to help people learn all the delicious and easy ways to cook Asian foods in the comfort of their own home!  Come Enjoy the Cooking Demos from these Professional Chefs!

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Agatha Bung (Thai and Indonesian cuisine, former chef at Bali Thai)
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Cathlyn Choi (Cathlyn’s Korean Kitchen)
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM  TBA
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM  AC Boral (So Good & Delicious – Filipino Fusion cuisine)